Data & trends

What the numbers say

Every chart here is built from stories we have verified, so it moves only when the evidence does.

Jobs cut each month, verified layoffs Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug 26,923 Sep Oct
Jobs cut each month, verified layoffs. Totals use the lowest figure reported; announcements that gave only a percentage or no number are not counted.
Jobs cut each month, verified layoffs
MonthJobsAnnouncements
January 2026577019
February 2026951416
March 2026406516
April 2026464819
May 2026343414
June 2026730136
July 2026612625
August 2026519749
September 20262692385
October 2026263915

Reports

WARN notices filed, by month

Workers named in WARN notices, as filed with each state. A notice is a plan; actual losses can differ.

Alabama

Alabama WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
September 202652
August 2026357
July 2026150
June 2026397
April 2026275
March 2026337

Arizona

Arizona WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026118
September 2026522
August 2026364
July 202699
June 20261,155
May 2026871

California

California WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026417
September 20266,763
August 20265,168
July 20264,670
June 20264,728
May 20269,223

Colorado

Colorado WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026121
September 2026260
August 2026394
July 2026675
June 202679
April 20262,428

Delaware

Delaware WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
August 2026106
June 20261
April 202667
July 20252
March 2025151

Florida

Florida WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026205
September 2026423
August 2026728
July 20261,380
June 20261,065
May 20264,578

Georgia

Georgia WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026124
September 2026172
August 20262,320
July 2026427
June 2026269
May 20261,925

Iowa

Iowa WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
February 2026481
January 2026465
December 2025301
November 2025225
October 2025349
September 2025222

Illinois

Illinois WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026121
September 2026940
August 20263,700
July 20261,290
June 2026850
May 20262,610

Indiana

Indiana WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026207
September 2026283
August 2026223
July 2026235
June 20261,644
May 202680

Kansas

Kansas WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
May 2026151
March 2026116
February 2026278
January 202672
October 202581
September 2025123

Massachusetts

Massachusetts WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
September 2026388
August 20261,321
July 20261,064
June 2026604
May 2026792
April 2026745

Maryland

Maryland WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026301
September 2026259
August 2026909
July 2026823
June 2026165
May 20261,015

Maine

Maine WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
September 202654
August 2026102
June 2026100
January 2026122
December 2025176
June 2025114

Michigan

Michigan WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026120
September 2026800
August 2026519
July 20261,580
June 2026239
May 20261,644

Missouri

Missouri WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 202610
September 2026209
August 202661
July 2026452
June 2026131
May 2026289

North Carolina

North Carolina WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 20264
September 2026834
August 202673
July 2026652
June 2026567
May 2026107

New Jersey

New Jersey WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026521
September 20261,785
August 2026997
July 20262,444
June 20261,058
May 20261,512

Oregon

Oregon WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026170
September 2026167
August 2026426
July 2026422
June 202630
May 2026409

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 202618
September 2026529
August 20261,063
July 2026307
June 20262,048
May 2026947

South Carolina

South Carolina WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 20267
September 2026205
August 2026732
July 2026212
June 202641
May 20261,574

South Dakota

South Dakota WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
August 20262
June 20261
May 202653
February 202631
October 202590
May 202536

Tennessee

Tennessee WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
September 2026127
August 2026629
July 2026428
June 20261,094
May 2026646
April 2026746

Texas

Texas WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 202646
September 20262,448
August 20261,036
July 20261,121
June 20261,160
May 20261,322

Utah

Utah WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 20268
September 2026175
August 2026723
July 2026306
April 2026110
March 2026372

Virginia

Virginia WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026109
September 20261,029
August 2026627
July 2026217
June 2026784
May 20261,456

Washington

Washington WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 20261,038
September 202613,258
August 20262,193
July 20261,198
June 20261,065
May 20262,538

Wisconsin

Wisconsin WARN workers by month
MonthWorkers
October 2026124
September 202641
August 2026237
July 2026353
June 20266
May 2026311

Downloads

All verified layoffs (CSV) · API and JSON · Filter in the tracker